Thursday, July 26, 2012

2nd Ultrasound (8w4d)

I'm not gonna lie, I've been a tad bit nervous for the last week or so about our ultrasound today.  I was on a high for the first few days following our first u/s, and then the doubt and worry started to creep back in.  They mostly would creep in during my moments of feeling well (i.e. no nausea), which seems to happen more often lately. 

However, luckily the neausea kicked back in for a couple hours last night, and after feeling myself up for the 100th time I decided my boobs are way bigger than they have ever been.  So even though I was still nervous walking in today, I did have quite a bit of confidence that things were still trekking along like they should be. 

And today, the babes did not disappoint.

Babe A is measuring 8w5d with a heart rate of 180bpm and Babe B is measuring 8w6d with a heart rate of 177bpm.  And, they actually are starting to look like babies!  They have little tiny arm and leg buds, we could see their spines, and the dark spots on their heads are the brains forming. 

It was the most amazing thing I've ever seen in my life.  Babe B was even showing off and wiggling around for us a little bit :) 

I know we still have many more milestones to reach before we bring these babies home safe and healthy.  But today I feel like a huge weight has been lifted off my shoulders.  I feel like I can actually let go of my fear and start enjoying this pregnancy and letting myself get excited. 


  1. Aw, congrats on another good ultrasound!

  2. Yeah! What awesome pictures! So happy for you!

  3. Awe they look so adorable! I know what you mean about feelinggood after an ultrasound, and then nervous again! Dont worry about no symptoms, I had hardly any at all in my first trimester! After my 8w ultrasound, I went crazy, and got super nervous again haha, and got myself a fetal doppler. You should seriously get one! I dont know how I would have gotten through my pregnancy without one.
    I'm so excited for you, having twins is so neat!

  4. Happy to see the ultrasound relieved a little bit of your worries. I say little because we all know that it still a terrifying journey to completion.

  5. What a wonderful thing to see! Congrats on those amazing little people!

  6. yay!! omygoodness, jenny! i am thrilled for you - it is amazing how much the babies grow in just a few short weeks. i am with ya on the way you felt before the u/s. my second one is on monday and where i do feel pretty damn positive, i know that sunday night may be a long one. :)
    i am so happy it was wonderful. look at them - they are so sweet!
    praying for you always. <3

  7. Oh jenny, they're beautiful!!! The growth between those two scans is amazing! I have so much joy in my heart that things are going well for you :)

  8. hi! new follower/blogger here! i'm so excited to come across your blog - i'm doing follistim and have 18,16.5,16.5,16 and hoping for max twins (but we'll see!). i also have pcos (as well as endo and factor II) but it's great to see a success story! hope those twins keep reminding you they are there and doing well :-) look forward to following along!